Privacy & Legal Notice

Please read this Notice with care as by using this site you agree to be bound by its terms. If we decide to make changes to the Notice we will post any changes on this page. If you have any queries please contact us.

 

Privacy Notice

Mascarenhas Insurance & Finance Limited trading as  (“Masbro”) is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information, and to protect it from unauthorised access and disclosure.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate to you how Masbro handles your / your clients, personal information to provide you with services, and to comply with legal obligations.. This Privacy Policy applies to our website. This Privacy Policy will give you  / your clients, a better and more complete understanding of the type of personal information that Masbro holds about you  / your clients,and the way Masbro handles that information. 

Masbro complies with the Data Protection Act 2004, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any local or European laws on data protection, as amended from time to time. Masbro and is registered as a data controller as defined in the GDPR with the data protection regulator in the Gibraltar, the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority “GRA” www.gra.gi. 

 

How We Use Your Information

This privacy policy tells you  / your clients, what to expect when Masbro collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our Website; 
  • visitors who submit a general enquiry via our contact page or who correspond with us phone, email or otherwise; 
  • job applicants and our current and former employees; 
  • those who send a written complaint or enquiry to our Data Protection Officer;

 

Visitors To Our Website

Masbro collects anonymised data on visitors to its Websites including usage and behaviour patterns via a third party service, Google Analytics. This is to review the number of visits to each part of the Website and how the user accessed the Website only. Information collected, which may contain Personal Information, includes:

  • date and time of visit; 
  • pages accessed; 
  • browser or mobile platform used to access the Website; 
  • source used to find and access the Website (i.e. Google Search Engine); 
  • location of the visitor (town level only); 
  • search queries from external and internal search engines; 
  • page interaction information including aggregated contact form completions; and 
  • technical information, including browser type and version, operating system and platform. 

When you use our Website, we do not attempt to identify you  / your clients, as an individual user and we will not collect personal information about you unless you specifically provide this to us.

 

Intellectual Property

The copyright and the content and images in the site belong to Masbro Insurance, or the images and content are used by Masbro with the permission of the Copyright owner. Note that we are not the owner of copyright in any site linked to our site and you should seek permission from the site owners before copying any materials from them.

You may download information for your own personal use but otherwise it may not be copied or reproduced except with our written permission.

 

E-Mails

Please note that there is no guarantee that any e-mail sent to this site will be received by Masbro or that the message will remain confidential whilst being transmitted.

 

©2018 Masbro Insurance. All rights reserved.